2020 Illinois General Assembly Election Results

Dan Reitz | IOGA Lobbyist

Below you will find a review of the November 3rd election results for the Illinois General Assembly.

ILLINOIS SENATE 

In the Illinois Senate, 22 of the 59 seats were on the ballot, 11 were contested, and only two were competitive.  House Representative and Senate Democratic candidate Karina Villa picked up the 25th district seat vacated by Republican Senator Jim Oberweis, who at the time of writing, successfully ran for Congress. The Senate Democrats now hold a 41-18 super majority.  Senator David Koehler successfully defeated his challenger, and Senator Robert Martwick (D) was in the lead in an unexpectedly heated race.  Open and key competitive races are listed below.

Key Senate Races and Open Seats:   

10th Senate District:  In a surprisingly competitive race, Senator Robert Martwick (D, Chicago) is holding onto a narrow lead over challenger Anthony Beckman (R, Harwood Heights).  Final votes will be counted by November 17th.

11th Senate District:  Senator Celina Villanueva (D, Chicago) defeated a challenge from Democracy in America candidate Mari Brown.  Villanueva replaced former State Senator Martin Sandoval.

25th Senate District – Open Seat:  In this highly competitive race, at the time of this writing State Representative Karina Villa (D, West Chicago) is narrowly leading Jeanette Ward (R, West Chicago) to replace Republican State Senator Jim Oberweis who ran for Congress.

31st Senate District:  Senator Melinda Bush (D, Grayslake) is expected to defeat a challenge from Christopher Kasperski (R, Lindenhurst).  The Lake County election authority was having difficulty at the time of writing.

34th Senate District:  Senator Steve Stadelman (D, Caledonia) defeated challenger Paul Hofmann (R, Roscoe).

37th Senate District:  Republican Win Stoller ran unopposed to replace retiring Senator Chuck Weaver.

40th Senate District:  Senator Patrick Joyce (D, Essex) defeated a challenge from Eric Wallace (R, Flossmoor).  Joyce emerged victorious in a crowded primary field after he was appointed to replace Senator Toi Hutchinson who was appointed to lead the Pritzker Administration’s oversight of adult cannabis.

43rd Senate District – Open Seat:  Representative John Connor (D, Lockport) defeated Ben Bierly (R, Elwood) to replace Senator Pat McGuire who did not seek reelection.

46th Senate District:  Senator Dave Koehler (D, Peoria) defeated a strong challenge from Mary Burress (R, Pekin).

49th Senate District – Open Seat:  Meg Cappel (D, Shorewood) defeated Thomas McCullagh (R, Shorewood) to replace Democratic Senator Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant who did not seek reelection.

52nd Senate District:  State Senator Scott Bennett (D, Champaign) defeated a challenge from Alexander Ruggieri (R, Savoy).

55th Senate District – Open Seat:  State Representative Darren Bailey (R, Xenia) defeated a challenge from Cynthia Given (D, Olney) to replace Republican Senator Dale Righter who did not seek reelection.

58th Senate District – Open Seat:  Representative Terri Bryant (R, Murphysboro) ran unopposed to replace Republican Senator Paul Schmipf who did not seek reelection.

 

ILLINOIS HOUSE 

In the Illinois House, all 118 seats were on the ballot, with 64 of those being contested. Due to mail-in ballots not being counted at the time of writing, the results below could change.  House Republican members Grant Wehrli and Allen Skillicorn lost their re-election bids, while Representatives Cabello, Batinick, Grant, Mazzochi, Morrison, and Stephens fought off challengers to win re-election.  House Democrats Bristow, Edly-Allen, Pappas, and Reitz all lost their bids to return to Springfield.

 

Key House Races and Open Seats: 

17th Representative District:  Representative Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (D, Glenview) easily defeated a challenge from Yesoe Yoon (R, Skokie) and Green Party Candidate Christopher Kruger.

18th Representative District:  Representative Robyn Gabel (D, Evanston) defeated a challenge from Independent candidate Sean Matlis.

19th Representative District:  Representative Lindsey LaPointe (D, Chicago) defeated a challenge from Jeff Muehlfelder (R, Chicago) and Libertarian candidate Joseph Schreiner.

20th Representative District:   In this highly targeted race, appointed Representative Brad Stephens (R, Rosemont) is leading over his opponent Michelle Darbro, (D, Chicago) at the time of this writing.  Stephens was appointed to replace Representative Michael McAullife who resigned.

35th Representative District:  Representative Fran Hurley (D, Chicago) defeated a challenge from Herbert Hebein (R, Chicago).

37th Representative District – Open Seat:  Tim Ozinga (R, Mokena) defeated Michelle Fadeley (D, Joliet) to replace Republican Representative Margo McDermed who did not seek reelection.

38th Representative District:  Representative Debbie Meyers-Martin (D, Olympia Fields) defeated a challenge from Max Solomon (R, Hazel Crest).

41st Representative District:  In this highly competitive race, Janet Yang Rohr (D, Naperville) defeated Representative Grant Wehrli (R, Naperville).

42nd Representative District:  In this competitive race, Representative Amy Grant (R, Wheaton) defeated challenger Ken Mejia-Beal (D, Lisle) with all precincts reporting.

45th Representative District:  Seth Lewis (R, Bartlett) defeated Representative Diane Pappas (D, Itasca).  This race was a rematch from 2018.

47th Representative District:  In this highly competitive race, Representative Deanne Mazzochi (R, Elmhurst) defeated a challenge from Jennifer Zordani (D, Clarendon Hills).

48th Representative District:  First-term Representative Terra Costa Howard (D, Glen Ellyn) defeated a challenge from former Representative Peter Breen, (R, Lombard).  Breen lost to Costa Howard in 2018

49th Representative District – Open Seat:  Maura Hirschauer (D, Batavia) defeated Laura Curtis (R, North Aurora) to replace Democratic Representative Karina Villa.

50th Representative District:  Representative Keith Wheeler (R, Oswego) defeated a challenge from Kate Monteleone (D, St. Charles).

51st Representative District:  Chris Bos (R, Lake Zurich) will flip this seat back to the Republicans by defeating one term Representative Mary Edly-Allen (D, Libertyville).

52nd Representative District – Open Seat:  Martin McLaughlin (R, Barrington Hills) defeated a challenge from Marci Suelzer (D, Island Lake) and Green Party candidate Alia Sarfraz to replace Republican Representative David McSweeney who did not seek reelection.

54th Representative District:  Representative Tom Morrison (R, Palatine) defeated a challenge from Maggie Trevor (D, Rolling Meadows).  This race was a rematch from 2018.

55th Representative District:  Representative Marty Moylan (D, Des Plaines) defeated a challenge from Libertarian Glenn Olofson.

56th Representative District:  Representative Michelle Mussman  (D, Schaumburg) defeated a challenge from Scott Kegarise (R, Schaumburg).

62nd Representative District:  In this race, Representative Sam Yingling (D, Grayslake) barely fended off a challenge from Jim Walsh (R, Round Lake Beach)

63rd Representative District: Representative Steven Reick (R, Woodstock) defeated a challenge from Brian Sager (D, Woodstock).

64th Representative District:  Representative Tom Weber (R, Lake Villa) defeated a challenge from Leslie Armstrong-McLeod (D, Fox Lake).

65th Representative District:  With all precincts reporting, Representative Dan Ugaste (R, Geneva) defeated a challenge from Martha Paschke (D, Geneva).

66th Representative District:  With all precincts reporting, Suzanne Ness (D, Crystal Lake) defeated Representative Allen Skillicorn (R, East Dundee) Madigan spent a lot of money here to barely win against a Representative that didn’t want the job.

67th Representative District:  Representative Maurice West II (D, Rockford) defeated a challenge from Kathie Jo Hansen (R, Rockford)

68th Representative District:  Representative John Cabello (R, Machesney Park) defeated challenger Dave Vella (D, Rockford).

70th Representative District:  Representative Jeff Keicher (R, Sycamore) defeated a challenge from Paul Stoddard (D, DeKalb).

71st Representative District:  Representative Tony McCombie (R, Savanna) defeated a challenge from Joan Padilla (D, Sterling).

72nd Representative District:  Representative Michael Halpin (D, Rock Island) defeated a challenge from Glen Evans Sr. (R, Rock Island).

74th Representative District:  Representative Dan Swanson (R, Alpha) defeated a challenge from Christopher Demink (D, Sherrard)

76th Representative District:  In this race, Representative Lance Yednock (D, Ottawa) fended off a challenge from Travis Breeden (R, Utica). Yednock barely held on to defeat an almost completely unfunded candidate

77th Representative District:  Representative Kathleen Willis (D, Addison) defeated a challenge from Anthony Airdo (R, Melrose Park).

78th Representative District: Representative Camille Lilly (D, Chicago) defeated a challenge from Libertarian Joshua Flynn.

79th Representative District – Open Seat:  Jackie Haas (R, Bourbonnais) defeated Charlene Eads (D, Bradley) to replace Republican Representative Lindsay Parkhurst who did not seek reelection.

80th Representative District:  Representative Anthony DeLuca (D, Chicago Heights) defeated a challenge from Clayton Cleveland (R, Mokena).

81st Representative District:  First-term Anti-Madigan Representative Anne Stava-Murray (D, Naperville) held on to a narrow lead to defeat Laura Hois (R, Downers Grove)

82nd Representative District:  House Republican Leader Jim Durkin (R, Western Springs) defeated a challenge from Kassem Moukahal (D, Orland Park).

83rd Representative District:  Representative Barbara Hernadez (D, Aurora) defeated a challenge from Donald Walter (R, Aurora).

85th Representative District – Open Seat:  Dee Avelar (D, Bolingbrook) defeated Ron Doweidt (R, Bolingbrook) and Green Party candidate Anna Schiefelbein to replace Democrat Representative John Connor.

87th Representative District:  Representative Tim Butler (R, Springfield) defeated a challenge from Green Party candidate Gello Sides.

88th Representative District:  Representative Keith Sommer (R, Mackinaw) defeated Karla Bailey-Smith (D, Bloomington) and Libertarian Kenneth Allison.

89th Representative District:  Representative Andrew Chesney (R, Freeport) defeated a challenge from Independent John Cook.

90th Representative District:  Representative Tom Demmer (R, Dixon) defeated a challenge from Seth Wiggins (D, Dixon).

91st Representative District – Open Seat:  Mark Luft (R, Pekin) defeated Josh Grys (D, Pekin) to replace Republican Representative Mike Unes who is not seeking reelection.

92nd Representative District:  Representative Jehan Gordon-Booth (D, Peoria) defeated a challenge from Libertarian Chad Grimm.

93rd Representative District:  Representative Norine Hammond (R, Macomb) defeated a challenge from Scott Stoll (D, Rushville).

94th Representative District:  Representative Randy Frese (R, Paloma) defeated a challenge from Angel Smith (D, Quincy).

95th Representative District:  Representative Avery Bourne (R, Morrisonville) defeated a challenge from Chase Wilhelm (D, Coffeen).

96th Representative District:  Representative Sue Scherer (D, Decatur) defeated a challenge from Charles McGorray (R, Decatur) and Green Party candidate John Keating.

97th Representative District:  Representative Mark Batinick (R,Plainfield) defeated a challenge from Harry Benton (D, Plainfield).

100th Representative District:  Representative C.D. Davidsmeyer (R, Jacksonville) defeated a challenge from Brandon Adams (Jacksonville) and Pro-Gun/Pro-Life Party candidate Ralph Sides.

102nd Representative District:  Representative Brad Halbrook (R, Shelbyville) defeated a challenge from Mitchell Esslinger (D, Strasburg).

103rd Representative District:  Representative Carol Ammons (D, Urbana) defeated a challenge from Libertarian candidate Brad Bielert.

104th Representative District:  Representative Mike Marron (R, Fithian) defeated a challenge from Cynthia Cunningham (D, Saint Joseph).

105th Representative District:  Representative Dan Brady (R, Bloomington) defeated a challenge from Chemberly Cummings (D, Normal).

107th Representative District:  Representative Blaine Wilhour (R, Beecher City) defeated a challenge from David Seiler (D, Effingham).

108th Representative District:  Representative Charlie Meier (R, Okawville) defeated a challenge from Kacie Weicherding (D, Hoyleton).

109th Representative District – Open Seat:  Adam Niemerg (R, Dieterich) defeated John Spencer (D, Louisville) to replace Republican Representative Darren Bailey who ran for State Senate.

110th Representative District:  Representative Chris Miller (R, Oakland) defeated a challenge from Independent candidate Kody Czerwonka.

111th Representative District:  Amy Elik (R, Alton) defeated Representative Monica Bristow (D, Alton).

112th Representative District:  Representative Katie Stuart (D, Edwardsville) defeated a challenge from Lisa Ciampoli (R, Collinsville).

113th Representative District:  Representative Jay Hoffman (D, Swansea) defeated a challenge from Libertarian Mark Elmore and Constitution Party candidate Ryan Musick.

114th Representative District:  Representative LaToya Greenwood (D, East St. Louis) defeated a challenge from Dave Barnes (R, Belleville).

115th Representative District – Open Seat:  Paul Jacobs (R, Pomona) defeated Green Party candidate Randy Auxier and Libertarian Party candidate Ian Peak to replace Republican Representative Terri Bryant who ran for the State Senate.

116th Representative District:  David Friess (R, Red Bud) defeated Representative Nathan Reitz (D, Steeleville).

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *